Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Whizmo Tech Pte Ltd (“Whizmo”, “us”, “our”, and “we”) manages and uses your information and applies to all who use our Websites – www.rebox.com.sg and www.rebox.sg, mobile applications, touch technologies, electronic services, social networking sites, interactive features, online services – or any of our described online activities we own or control, including any online activities owned, controlled, or operated by Whizmo Affiliates, (collectively, the “Site”) in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. In addition, please review the Site’s Terms of Use which governs your use of the Service, and includes, among other things, grants of rights from you and limits on our liability and your remedies. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. 

 

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site or other means deemed reasonable.

 

Whizmo strives to give the best offers to sell your old electronic devices. Registration on Whizmo is voluntary; if you do decide to register, we will not share your personal information until you agree to submit a sell order. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us.

 

Information We Collect

We collect standard information about Whizmo users such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, device type, what you searched for, referring and exit pages, the dates and times of visits, and other site usage behavior ("Site Visitation Data"). Site Visitation Data is used to administer the site and provide general statistics regarding the use of our Site. We may also use Site Visitation Data to display advertising or send targeted email marketing messages you may find interesting and to suppress advertising that might not interest you. While selling or registering with our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, address or mobile phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously, but with limited functionality. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

 

Like most websites, we use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the section below entitled “Use of cookies and tracking technology” for information about cookies and how we use them.

 

To help improve our Site and services, we may collect certain technical information from your browser software, screen resolution and the website that referred you to us.

 

Use of personal information

We will treat your personal information as confidential, and we will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except in the limited circumstances described below. If you accept a referral from Whizmo to one of our partner sites, we may provide Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to the partner site to save you having to re-enter that information. When you select to use a partner site, you must opt in to allow your PII to be submitted to that partner site, and you agree to be bound by their privacy policy as regards use of your PII.

 

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as fulfilling your request for free courier service, free shipping label, or sending confirmation or other messages. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

We may provide your personal information to our third party marketing partners so they may offer you goods and services which you may find of interest. If you do not wish to receive offers from these third parties, you may unsubscribe from their mailing lists by following the instructions in the offer. If you respond to any such offer, your information will be subject to that third party's privacy policy. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders and to protect and defend the rights and interests of Whizmo, its affiliates, suppliers, or users. In the event Whizmo goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

 

We may use and disclose your aggregated usage information with others, in a form that does not identify any individual, to allow Whizmo and our advertisers to present targeted advertising to you. We may disclose to third parties, including advertisers and potential business partners, aggregated statistics that we develop from your usage habits, preferences, and history. For example, we may disclose generalized information about usage habits based on aggregated statistics developed from your site usage behaviour and search history. This statistical information will not identify any individual. Registering on our Site or submission of personal information on any associate or partners channels enables you to receive communication regarding your transaction and any information considered of benefit to you that is sent out from time to time.

 

We may use your personal information to send you periodic service communication through various forms including but not limited to SMS's, emails, app notifications and any other means for which you have provided credentials in order to receive such communication directly to Whizmo or through an affiliate, associate or partner of Whizmo. You will be deemed to have "opted in" to receive such communication unless you request to "opt out" by sending an email to enquiry@rebox.com.sg or by clicking the unsubscribe button on email communication sent to you.

 

Control of personal information

You can confirm, change, delete or update personal information you have provided to us by contacting us at enquiry@rebox.com.sg.

 

When you opt-out of promotional communications from us, you may still receive service messages (such as an order confirmation) and legally mandated notices and third party marketing messages Please note that, even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at enquiry@rebox.com.sg.

 

Protection of children's privacy

The Site is a general audience site not directed at children under the age of 13.

 

By using Whizmo, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old and understand that you must be at least eighteen years old in order to create an account and sell your article(s) through the Site. We do not knowingly collect any PII from people under the age of 13. We will promptly delete information associated with any account we obtain actual knowledge is associated with a registered user who is not at least eighteen years old.

 

Use of cookies and tracking technology

Cookies are used in order to better understand how applications and websites work and to optimize online and mobile experiences. Cookies do this by allowing the party serving the cookie to analyse a website’s or mobile app’s performance, to remember user preferences, to recognize whether a computer or device (and probably its user) has visited a website previously, and to serve personalized advertisements. We may collect this information across browsers or devices, but the interest-based advertising cookie is not associated with and does not contain Personal Information.

 

When you visit our site we may store information about your web session and assign you one or more cookies. Your browser will store these cookies on your computer in a small text file, and if you return to the site the cookie may be read. For example, when you decide to log in as a Whzimo member, we store encrypted information in your browser so you don't have to log in on every page. Cookies are not linked to your personal information.

 

We may also use web beacons, clear gif technology, or action tags as mechanisms to collect aggregate site visitation data by tracking how users navigate to and through our website. We may also use this technology to track the delivery of HTML email messages. Data collected through this mechanism is not linked to personal information.

 

Permanent cookie files remain on your computer's hard drive until you delete them manually using your browser or operating system software. If you prefer, you can configure your browser to disable cookies or to selectively disable them for some sites. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

Whizmo might work with advertising partners to place advertising on our site. Third party advertising partners often use a cookie or third party web beacon to track when a click becomes a sale. No PII is ever sent to these advertising partners.

 

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

 

Enforcement of this policy

If you have questions about the policies described in this policy, please contact us directly.

 

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

Links to other websites

We work with responsible third parties. Their business policies may include different privacy policies and practices than we have. Please be aware that when you click through to third-party websites, our privacy policies no longer apply and that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to review the policies of each site you use.

 

Changes to this policy

We may from time to time update this privacy policy. When we make these updates, we will change the "last updated" date listed below. If we make a material change to this policy in how we use your personal information, we will update users by placing a more prominent notice on our home page before the change. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your use of the Whzimo after an updated privacy policy becomes effective will indicate your acceptance of the updated policy.

 

Users from outside Singapore

Whzimo is located in Singapore and are subject to the applicable laws of Singapore. If you use the Whzimo, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy and subject to such laws.

 

Contact us

We have appointed Data Protection Officer(s) to oversee our compliance with the Act. Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us at the following:

 

The Office of the Data Protection Officer

Whizmo Tech Pte Ltd

3 Ang Mo Kio Street 62

#06-16 LINK@AMK

Singapore 569139

Email: enquiry@rebox.com.sg

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit

http://www.pdpc.gov.sg



Updated: 12 July 2018